Enricomaria De Napoli, Bari, 1982, lives and works between Venice and Vienna.
He studied at the University IUAV of Venice, where he graduated in the BA Visual Arts in 2007 and in 2011 he specialised in Visual Communication (MA Program).

Since 2016, Ryts Monet is represented by Galleria Michela Rizzo, Venezia.


Teaching

2018

Teacher, Architectural photography -theory and practice-, Institut für Architekturtheorie, Kunst- und Kulturwissenschaften, Technische Universitat Graz (AKK), Austria

2015 - 2016 - 2017

Teacher, Visual Arts Workshop, BA of Visual Arts, University IUAV of Venice, Italiy



2013 - 2014 - 2015

Assistant of professor, BA Degree of Visual Arts, University IUAV of Venice, Italy


Residencies and grants

2019
7th NAKANOJO BIENNALE

Artist in residency (1 month) Former Sawada Elementary School, Sawatari district, Nakanojo-machi, Japan


BUDAPEST GALERIA

Artist in residence (1 month) provided by Kunstverein Wien Alte Schmiede and Budapest Galeria, Budapest, Hugary


PRESENT CONTINUOUS

Artist in residency and research program, provided by Arteco, in cooperation with the Biblioteca Nazionale Universitaria di Torino, Torino


2018
BILDRECHT
fonds provided by Bildrecht, Austria

ARCA FAMILY 2018

Artist in residency curated by Andrea Lerda and Associazione Art.Ur, historical city centre of Cuneo, Italy


2017
STYRIA-A.I.R.

Artist in residency (3 months), provided by the region of Styria, Graz, Austria


2016
MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES

Artist in residency (1 month), provided by BJCEM -Biennale des jeunes créateurs de l'Europe et de la Méditerranée- supported by Arci Nazionale and Galerie Škuc, Viterbo (IT) and Ljubljana (SI)


FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, XXII EDITION

Artist in residency and workshop with Renée Green (1 month), Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, Italy


RAVI, Résidences-Ateliers Vivegnis International

Artist in residency (3 months), Liège, Belgium


2015
BIJLMAIR

Artist in residency (3 months) provided by Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (SMBA), CBK and Flat Station, Amsterdam, Netherlands



2014
PREMIO FABBRI 3rd edition

Art Prize, Fondazione Francesco Fabbri, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo, Italy


COMBAT PRIZE 5th edition

Art Prize, Museo Civico G. Fattori, Livorno, Italy


INVASIONI, DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI

Artist in residency (1 week) project curated by Julia Draganovic and Pietro Gaglianò, Castello di Fosdinovo, Carrara, Italy



2013
PREMIO CELESTE 10th Edition

Art Prize, PAN Palazzo delle Arti di Napoli, Napoli, Italy


TOKYO ART AND SPACE

Artist in residency (2 months) provided by Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and Culture, Tokyo, Japan



2012
DE. MO. MOVIN’UP 2012

Grant provided by Italian Ministry of Culture


FONDAZIONE SPINOLA BANNA PER L'ARTE

Artist in residency and workshop with Mario Airò, Stefano Dugnani and Diego Perrone (1 month), Torino, Italy


FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA

Artist in residency (1 year), Venezia, Italy


2011
RAVE EAST VILLAGE

Artist in residency and workshop with Adrian Paci (3 weeks), Udine, Italy


2010
FONDAZIONE CLAUDIO BUZIOL

Artist in residency (3 months), Venezia, Italy


Selected solo shows

2019

LA CADUTA DEGLI DEI

Curated by Agnes Kohlmeyer, supported by Bildrecht (Austria), Galleria Michela Rizzo, Venezia, Italy


2018

MAYBE YOU WILL WIN

Curated Pietro Gaglianò, SRISA Art Gallery for Contemporary Art, Firenze, Italy


2017
GRINDER

Curated by Astrid Kuri, AKADEMIE GRAZ, Graz, Austria


2015
WHY DO I WANT TO GO TO MARS

Curated by Martina Cavallarin, SCATOLABIANCA, Milano, Italy


NESSUN DOVE

Curated by Pietro Gaglianò, ARTCORE GALLERY, Bari, Italy


2014
SISTERS

Curated by Beatrice Forchini, In partneship with Institute of Contemporary Art and International Cultural Exchange, Tokyo Wonder Site, Italian Institute of Culture of Tokyo, Eventi Arte Venezia, GALLERY COEXIST-TOKYO, Tokyo, Japan


2012
SAIL

Catalogue by Claire Tancons, GALLERIA UPP, Venice, Italy (ON-LINE CATALOGUE)


Selected group shows

2019

JAPAN UNLIMITED (25th September - 24th November 2019)

group show curated by Marcello Farabegoli, Free Raum Q21, Museums Quartier, Vienna, Austria

ALPHABET DES ANARCHISTISCHEN AMATEURS (22nd September - 13rd October 2019)

group show curated by Anton Lederer and Margarethe Makovec, steirischer herbst ’19, <rotor>  center for contemporary art, Graz, Austria

LOST HORIZON (20th September - 13th January 2020)

group show curated by Lisl Ponger, 20th September - 13th January 2020, Kunsthaus Dresden, Germany

7th NAKANOJO BIENNALE

group show curated by Tetsuo Yamashige, Former Sawada Elementary School, Sawatari district, Nakanojo-machi, Japan


UNDER WATER

group exhibition curated by Daniela Berta e Andrea Lerda, Il Filatoio rosso, Caraglio, Cuneo, Italy

IL DISEGNO POLITICO ITALIANO

Galleria AplusA, Venezia, Italy

2018

POLYPTOTON
Group show curated by Elena Giulia Abbiatici,OFF BIENNALE CAIRO, Darb1718, Cairo, Egypt


BROKEN ♥, INTO ...

Group show, Galerie Margareth Otti, Graz, Austria

10 MIN SHIFT II @ WUK

Group show curated by Pablo Chiereghin, WUK, KEX- STUDIO, Vienna, Austria

ABRACADABRA

6. MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE FOR YOUNG ART, MAIN PROJECT, curated by Lucrezia Calabrò Visconti, Moscow, Russia

FRAGMENTS

Gruop show curated by Camilla Boemio, Durden and Ray, Los Angeles, United States

CURRENT SIGNS

Group show curated by Enar de Dios Rodriguez, DAS WEISSE HAUS, Vienna, Austria


2017

SALUTI DA RICCIONE

Group show curated by Serena Fanara, DAS WEISSE HAUS, Vienna, Austria

MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES

Collateral event of MEDITERRANEA 18, YOUNG ARTIST BIENNALE, FORMER EMBASSY OF JUGOSLAVIA, Tirana, Albania

VAN EYCK OPEN STUDIOS

In collaboration with Fabio Roncato, GLASS HOUSE, JAN VAN EYCK ACADEMIE, Maastricht, Netherlands


BIENNALE DE LA BICHE

curated by Alex Urso and Maess Anand, GRAN CUL DE SAC MARIN (ISLAND), Gwadeloupe, Antilles


2016
SHORT CIRCUIT PROJECT

Group show curated by Aly Grimes (with the support of International Research Programme, Danish Art Foundation Grants for the Arts, Arts Council England, Curator Bursary Award 2016, New Art West Midlands.
Three different locations: STRYX - BIRMIGHAM, UK / A PLUS A - VENICE, IT / OK CORRAL - COPENHAGEN, DK


APERTO

Group show curated by Lorenzo Benedetti, Villa Grumello, FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, Como, Italy


WAITING FOR RAVE

Group show curated by Pietro Gaglianò, VILLA MANIN DI PASSARIANO, Udine, Italy


STORIES FROM THE EDGE

Group show curated by Bucher-Trantow Kathrin and Francesca Lazzarini, Three different locations: KUNSTHAUS, Graz, Austria / MLZ ART DEP, Trieste / GALERIJA KORTIL, Rijeka Croatia


OPEN STUDIOS

Group show, RAVI RÉSIDENCES-ATELIERS VIVEGNIS INTERNATIONAL, Liège, Belgium


2015
MUSEUM NIGHT, The Battle of Bijlmer at SMBA

Event curated by Jelle Bouwhuis, STEDELIJK MUSEUM BUREAU AMSTERDAM, Amsterdam, Netherlands


AIR, Artists in Residence 2015

Group show, CBK ZUIDOOST, Amsterdam, Netherlands


NON SIAMO MAI ANDATI SULLA LUNA

Group show, MARS, Milano, Italy


F4 5th Edition

Group show curated by Carlo Sala, FONDAZIONE FRANCESCO FABBRI, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo, Italy


0M/NNO PLACE TO HIDE

Group show curated by Martina Cavallarin and Stefano Monti, GALLERIA COMUNALE D'ARTE CONTEMPORANEA DI MONFALCONE, Monfalcone, Italy


2025 FUTURE ENVIRONMENT HUMAN

Group show curated by Sofia Francesca Micciché and Giorgia Noto, EX CARTIERA LATINA, Roma, Italy



2014
UN RUMORE BIANCO

Group show curated by Andrea Bruciati, ASSAB ONE, Milano, Italy


INVASIONI, DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI

Project curated by Julia Draganovic and Pietro Gaglianò, EX OSPEDALE DI SAN GIACOMO, Carrara, Italy


COMBAT PRIZE 5th EDITION

Group show, MUSEO CIVICO G. FATTORI, Livorno, Italy


PLACE TO PLACE

Group show curated by Curatorial Studies in Venice, PALAZZO MALIPIERO,Venezia, Italy



2013
PREMIO CELESTE 10th EDITION

Group show curated by Andrea Bruciati, PAN - PALAZZO DELLE ARTI DI NAPOLI, Napoli, Italy


OPEN STUDIOS

Group show curated by TOKYO WONDER SITE - TOKYO METROPOLITAN FOUNDATION FOR HISTORY AND CULTURE, Tokyo, Japan


OPERA 2012

Group show curated by Angela Vettese and Rachele D’Osualdo, FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA, Piazza San Marco, Venice, Italy



2012
OPEN STUDIOS

PALAZZO CARMINATI, FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA, Venice, Italy


ATELIER EVE AR:V. IN ESTERNO 2012

Group show curated by Matteo Efrem Rossi, PARCO DI FORTE MARGHERA, Venezia, Italy



2011

NOPX LIMITED EDITION PICS

International artist book contest, group exhibitions, curated by Nopx, NOPX ART GALLERY, Torino, Italy

VENICE ART NIGHT

Collaboration with Valentina Sanna, curated by Mario Lupano, TOLENTINI -  IUAV UNIVERSITY, Venezia, Italy


AL-BUNDUQIYYA 3011

Group show curated by Cecilia Tirelli and Al-Bunduqiyya, DANMARK PAVILION, 54^ BIENNALE DI VENEZIA, Venezia, Italy


BATON SINISTER, BEYOND DEATH: VIRAL DISCONTENTS AND CONTEMPORARY NOTION ABOUT AIDS

Curated by Bjarne Melgaard, Project promoted by OCA: Officine for Contemporary Art Norway, PALAZZO CONTARINI CORFU', NORWAY PAVILION, 54^ BIENNALE DI VENEZIA, Venezia, Italy


15th TALLIN PRINT TRIENNAL

group exhibitions curated by Eve Kask, Eha Komissarov, Rees Simon, KUMU ART MUSEUM, Tallin, Estonia


Art fairs

2018

VIENNA CONTEMPORARY

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Marx Halle, Vienna, Austra

ART VERONA

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy


2017

ART VERONA

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy


ARTEFIERA

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Bologna, Bologna, Italy


2016
MIART

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Milano, Milano, Italy


2014
ARTISSIMA INTERNATIONAL ART FAIR

Galleria Upp, OVAL Lingotto, Torino, Italy


ART VERONA

Centro Espositivo Sloveno A+A, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy


2013
ARTISSIMA INTERNATIONAL ART FAIR

Galleria Upp, OVAL Lingotto, Torino, Italy