Enricomaria De Napoli, Bari, 1982, lives and works between Venice and Vienna.
He studied at the University IUAV of Venice, where he graduated in the BA Visual Arts in 2007 and in 2011 he specialised in Visual Communication (MA Program).

Since 2016, Ryts Monet is represented by Galleria Michela Rizzo, Venezia.


Residencies and grants

2019

YARAT Artist in residency in cooperation with Unidee, Cittadellarte, Fondazione Pistoletto,Yarat, Contemporary Art Space, Baky, Azerbaijan

7th NAKANOJO BIENNALE

Artist in residency Former Sawada Elementary School, Sawatari district, Nakanojo-machi, Japan


BUDAPEST GALERIA

Artist in residence provided by Kunstverein Wien Alte Schmiede and Budapest Galeria, Budapest, Hugary


PRESENT CONTINUOUS

Artist in residency and research program, provided by Arteco, in cooperation with the Biblioteca Nazionale Universitaria di Torino, Torino

2018

BILDRECHT
Fund grant provided by Bildrecht, Austria

ARCA FAMILY 2018

Artist in residency curated by Andrea Lerda and Associazione Art.Ur, historical city centre of Cuneo, Italy

2017

STYRIA-A.I.R.

Artist in residency, provided by the region of Styria, Graz, Austria

2016

MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES

Artist in residency, provided by BJCEM -Biennale des jeunes créateurs de l'Europe et de la Méditerranée- supported by Arci Nazionale and Galerie Škuc, Viterbo (IT) and Ljubljana (SI)


FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, XXII EDITION

Artist in residency and workshop with Renée Green, Fondazione Antonio Ratti, Como, Italy


RAVI, Résidences-Ateliers Vivegnis International

Artist in residency, Liège, Belgium

2015

BIJLMAIR

Artist in residency provided by Stedelijk Museum Bureau Amsterdam (SMBA), CBK and Flat Station, Amsterdam, Netherlands

2014

PREMIO FABBRI 3rd edition

Art Prize, Fondazione Francesco Fabbri, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo, Italy


COMBAT PRIZE 5th edition

Art Prize, Museo Civico G. Fattori, Livorno, Italy


INVASIONI, DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI

Artist in residency project curated by Julia Draganovic and Pietro Gaglianò, Castello di Fosdinovo, Carrara, Italy

2013

PREMIO CELESTE 10th Edition

Art Prize, PAN Palazzo delle Arti di Napoli, Napoli, Italy


TOKYO ART AND SPACE

Artist in residency provided by Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for History and Culture, Tokyo, Japan

2012

DE. MO. MOVIN’UP 2012

Fund grant provided by Italian Ministry of Culture


FONDAZIONE SPINOLA BANNA PER L'ARTE

Artist in residency and workshop with Mario Airò, Stefano Dugnani and Diego Perrone, Torino, Italy


FONDAZIONE BEVILACQUA LA MASA

Artist in residency, Venezia, Italy


2011

RAVE EAST VILLAGE

Artist in residency and workshop with Adrian Paci, Udine, Italy

2010

FONDAZIONE CLAUDIO BUZIOL

Artist in residency, Venezia, Italy


Selected solo shows

2019

SCHULD

Curated by Beatrice Zanelli, PALAZZO FRICHIGNONO, Torino, Italy

LA CADUTA DEGLI DEI

Curated by Agnes Kohlmeyer, supported by Bildrecht (Austria), GALLERIA MICHELA RIZZO, Venezia, Italy

2018

MAYBE YOU WILL WIN

Curated Pietro Gaglianò, SRISA ART GALLERY FOR CONTEMPORARY ART, Firenze, Italy

2017

GRINDER

Curated by Astrid Kuri, AKADEMIE GRAZ, Graz, Austria


2015

WHY DO I WANT TO GO TO MARS

Curated by Martina Cavallarin, SCATOLABIANCA, Milano, Italy


NESSUN DOVE

Curated by Pietro Gaglianò, ARTCORE GALLERY, Bari, Italy

2014

SISTERS

In partneship with Tokyo Wonder Site, Italian Institute of Culture of Tokyo, Eventi Arte Venezia, GALLERY COEXIST-TOKYO, Tokyo, Japan

2012

SAIL

GALLERIA UPP, with a text by Claire Tancons, Venice, Italy (ON-LINE CATALOGUE)


Selected group shows

2019

EXPERIMENTAL TIME

group show curated by Anna Fech, ARTIM - YARAT CONTEMPORARY ART SPACE, Baku, Azerbaijan

JAPAN UNLIMITED

group show curated by Marcello Farabegoli, FREE RAUM Q21, MUSEUMS QUARTIER, Vienna, Austria

ALPHABET DES ANARCHISTISCHEN AMATEURS

group show curated by Anton Lederer and Margarethe Makovec, in the frame of steirischer herbst ’19, <ROTOR> CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART, Graz, Austria

LOST HORIZON

group show curated by Lisl Ponger, KUNSTHAUS DRESDEN, Germany

7th NAKANOJO BIENNALE

group show curated by Tetsuo Yamashige, Former Sawada Elementary School, Sawatari district, Nakanojo-machi, Japan


UNDER WATER

group exhibition curated by Daniela Berta e Andrea Lerda, FILATOIO ROSSO, Caraglio, Cuneo, Italy

IL DISEGNO POLITICO ITALIANO

Curated by Sandro Pignotti, APLUSA GALLERY, Venezia, Italy

2018

POLYPTOTON
Group show curated by Elena Giulia Abbiatici,OFF BIENNALE CAIRO, Darb1718, Cairo, Egypt


BROKEN ♥, INTO ...

Group show, GALERIE MARGARETH OTTI, Graz, Austria

10 MIN SHIFT II @ WUK

Group show curated by Pablo Chiereghin, WUK, KEX- STUDIO, Vienna, Austria

ABRACADABRA

6. MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL BIENNALE FOR YOUNG ART, MAIN PROJECT, curated by Lucrezia Calabrò Visconti, Moscow, Russia

FRAGMENTS

Gruop show curated by Camilla Boemio, DURDEN AND RAY, Los Angeles, United States

CURRENT SIGNS

Group show curated by Enar de Dios Rodriguez, DAS WEISSE HAUS, Vienna, Austria

2017

SALUTI DA RICCIONE

Group show curated by Serena Fanara, DAS WEISSE HAUS, Vienna, Austria

MEDITERRANEAN LANDSCAPES

Collateral event of MEDITERRANEA 18, YOUNG ARTIST BIENNALE, FORMER EMBASSY OF JUGOSLAVIA, Tirana, Albania

VAN EYCK OPEN STUDIOS

In collaboration with Fabio Roncato, GLASS HOUSE, JAN VAN EYCK ACADEMIE, Maastricht, Netherlands


BIENNALE DE LA BICHE

curated by Alex Urso and Maess Anand, GRAN CUL DE SAC MARIN (ISLAND), Gwadeloupe, Antilles

2016

SHORT CIRCUIT PROJECT

Group show curated by Aly Grime, three locations: STRYX - BIRMIGHAM, UK / A PLUS A - VENICE, IT / OK CORRAL - COPENHAGEN, DK


APERTO

Group show curated by Lorenzo Benedetti, Villa Grumello, FONDAZIONE ANTONIO RATTI, Como, Italy


WAITING FOR RAVE

Group show curated by Pietro Gaglianò, VILLA MANIN DI PASSARIANO, Udine, Italy


STORIES FROM THE EDGE

Group show curated by Bucher-Trantow Kathrin and Francesca Lazzarini, Three different locations: KUNSTHAUS, Graz, Austria / MLZ ART DEP, Trieste / GALERIJA KORTIL, Rijeka Croatia


OPEN STUDIOS

Group show, RAVI RÉSIDENCES-ATELIERS VIVEGNIS INTERNATIONAL, Liège, Belgium

2015

MUSEUM NIGHT, The Battle of Bijlmer at SMBA

Event curated by Jelle Bouwhuis, STEDELIJK MUSEUM BUREAU AMSTERDAM, Amsterdam, Netherlands


AIR, Artists in Residence 2015

Group show, CBK ZUIDOOST, Amsterdam, Netherlands


NON SIAMO MAI ANDATI SULLA LUNA

Group show, MARS, Milano, Italy


F4 5th Edition

Group show curated by Carlo Sala, FONDAZIONE FRANCESCO FABBRI, Villa Brandolini, Pieve di Soligo, Italy


0M/NNO PLACE TO HIDE

Group show curated by Martina Cavallarin and Stefano Monti, GALLERIA COMUNALE D'ARTE CONTEMPORANEA DI MONFALCONE, Monfalcone, Italy


2025 FUTURE ENVIRONMENT HUMAN

Group show curated by Sofia Francesca Micciché and Giorgia Noto, EX CARTIERA LATINA, Roma, Italy

2014

UN RUMORE BIANCO

Group show curated by Andrea Bruciati, ASSAB ONE, Milano, Italy


INVASIONI, DISPOSITIVI INATTUALI

Project curated by Julia Draganovic and Pietro Gaglianò, EX OSPEDALE DI SAN GIACOMO, Carrara, Italy


COMBAT PRIZE 5th EDITION

Group show, MUSEO CIVICO G. FATTORI, Livorno, Italy


PLACE TO PLACE

Group show curated by Curatorial Studies in Venice, PALAZZO MALIPIERO,Venezia, Italy


Teaching
2018Assistant professor, Architectural photography -theory and practice-, Institut für Architekturtheorie, Kunst- und Kulturwissenschaften, Technische Universitat Graz (AKK), Austria

2015 - 2016 - 2017Professor, Visual Arts Workshop, BA of Visual Arts, University IUAV of Venice, Italiy

2013 - 2014 - 2015Assistant of professor, BA Degree of Visual Arts, University IUAV of Venice, Italy


Art fairs
2019

ARTISSIMA 

Galleria Michela Rizzo, OVAL Lingotto, Torino, Italy

2018

VIENNA CONTEMPORARY

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Marx Halle, Vienna, Austra

ART VERONA

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy

2017

ART VERONA

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy

ARTEFIERA

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Bologna, Bologna, Italy

2016

MIART

Galleria Michela Rizzo, Fiera di Milano, Milano, Italy

2014

ARTISSIMA

Galleria Upp, OVAL Lingotto, Torino, Italy

ART VERONA

Centro Espositivo Sloveno A+A, Fiera di Verona, Verona, Italy

2013

ARTISSIMA

Galleria Upp, OVAL Lingotto, Torino, Italy